Zambia

Zambia

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Zambia. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences as an unpaid participant
  • Install or repair foreign made machinery or equipment

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip (bank statements)
  • Round trip flight itinerary/ticket and hotel reservation confirmation

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is admitted is 30 cumulative days in any 12-month period.

Work Permit Types

The Temporary Employment Permit (TEP) and Employment Permit are the two work permit options available in Zambia.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum periods of stay range from six months to two years.