Vietnam

Vietnam

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Vietnam. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions 
  • Attending a conference or seminar as a participant 
  • Discussions with the intention of fact-finding or gathering information 

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That she/he will not be remunerated for work by any Vietnamese sources
  • Document explaining the purpose of trip and planned agenda (for HN visa only)
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of expected entry into Vietnam

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted for a maximum of 90 days. Note that US nationals are eligible for a multiple-entry DN visa valid for up to 12 months.

Work Permit Types

The work authorization in Vietnam is called a Work Permit and is broken into categories for assignees (intracompany or working in Vietnam pursuant to a contract between the employer and a company in Vietnam) and local hires.

Maximum Period Stay

Work permits are generally issued for an initial period of up to two years.