United States of America

United States of America

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for the United States. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Site visits: Observation of the conduct of a business or other professional or vocational activity that does not involve hands-on activity.
  • Sales/Sales orders: Merchants taking orders for goods manufactured abroad
  • Negotiating contracts

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show that: 

  • Services performed are not ones which a United States worker would be hired for, are not inherently part of the United States labor market, and are not primarily benefiting a United States entity as local work.
  • Profits predominantly accrue abroad to the foreign employer who directs the business activity.
  • Various entries into the United States are of a plainly temporary nature.

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted: In B-1 visa status - up to 180 days Under the Visa Waiver Program - up to 90 days

Work Permit Types

There are several work permit categories in the United States including H-1B, L-1, O-1, TN, E-3, and H-1B1. Each category corresponds to specific circumstances and carries different criteria and requirements.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum periods of stay vary depending on the work permit. Maximum initial periods of stay range from one year to three years. Renewals are available for all categories, and some (e.g., the O-1, TN and E-3) may be renewed indefinitely, provided certain conditions are met.