Trinidad and Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Trinidad and Tobago. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend fact finding meetings and gather information
  • Attend conferences or trade shows as an unpaid participant

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Trinidad & Tobago
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements

Maximum Period Stay

The authorized period of a business stay is left to the discretion of the admitting immigration officer and is generally no more than 90 days.

Work Permit Types

The 30-Day Work Authorization and the Work Permit are the two most common categories for work authorization in Trinidad and Tobago.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from 30 days to two years. The Work Permit is renewable, while the 30-Day Work Authorization is not.