Tanzania

Tanzania

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Tanzania. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences as an unpaid participant
  • Attend training workshops

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements
  • Round trip flight itinerary and proof of accommodation

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted is 90 days. A business visa cannot be renewed in country and does not permit multiple entries.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Tanzania are the Short-Term Permit, Class B Work Permit, and Class C Work Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from six months to two years. Renewals are possible for all permit types.