Taiwan

Taiwan

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Taiwan. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Attending a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant
  • Conducting business negotiations

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That he/she will not be remunerated for work by any Taiwanese sources
  • Proof of airline reservation/itinerary or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted for 14-90 days depending on the visa duration issued by the consulate.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit category used by companies to transfer employees to Taiwan is the Work Permit (Foreign Professional).

Maximum Period Stay

The Work Permit (Foreign Professional) is generally valid for 3 years.