Switzerland

Switzerland

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Switzerland. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions on a non-chargeable basis and not in connection with an ongoing project, usually for the purpose of the discussion of business and contract negotiations.
  • Attending a conference or seminar as a participant for a couple of days
  • Attending and holding intra-corporate presentations for a couple of days

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit must be limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That she/he will not be remunerated for work by any Swiss sources
  • Proof of medical insurance valid in the Schengen Area

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay in Schengen countries as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period. However, visits to Switzerland of more than eight days are difficult to evidence as business visits in a case of a spot check by the immigration authorities, so it is advisable to limit business visits to eight days. Stays for some activities should be limited to just a few days.

Work Permit Types

The two main types of work permits in Switzerland are the Short-Term L permit and the Long-Term B permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the permit, the maximum stay ranges from 24 to 60 months.