Sweden

Sweden

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Sweden. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings or discussions
  • Attending a conference or seminar as a participant
  • Information gathering

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That she/he will not be remunerated for work by any Swedish sources
  • Proof of medical insurance valid in the Schengen Area

Maximum Period Stay

Sweden is a member of the Schengen Area. The maximum allowable stay in the Schengen Area as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The main work authorization type in Sweden is the Work and Residence Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

The Work and Residence Permit may be issued for up to two years initially, with the possibility of extension.