Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Sri Lanka. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend or leading conferences, workshops or seminars
  • Attend or deliver training

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined
  • Round trip flight itinerary and hotel confirmation
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of arrival in Sri Lanka 

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted under an ETA business visa is 30 days. An extension of up to 60 days may be granted at the sole discretion of the authorities for a total stay of up to 90 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit category in Sri Lanka is the Residence Visa.

Maximum Period Stay

One year initially, renewable annually at the sole discretion of the authorities