Spain

Spain

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Spain. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend a conference or seminar as a participant
  • Information gathering

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That she/he will not be remunerated for work by any Spanish sources
  • Proof of medical insurance valid in the Schengen Area

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay in Schengen countries as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The main Spanish work permit categories used by businesses are the Transnational permit under the General Immigration Framework, the Intra-Company Transfer permit under the Entrepreneurs' Act, and the Highly Qualified Workers permit.

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum period of stay ranges from one to two years depending on the permit type. Renewals may be possible,