South Africa

South Africa

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for South Africa. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant
  • Meeting with, making calls to or otherwise establishing professional and business contacts
  • Conducting site visits

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Business references (supporting letter from employer and host entity in South Africa)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of 3 recent bank statements and/or an employer letter and 3 months of pay slips

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted for 90 days.

Work Permit Types

The three main work permits in South Africa are the Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa, the General Work Visa, and the Critical Skills Work Visa.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the visa, the maximum period of stay ranges from four to five years