Singapore

Singapore

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Singapore. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Attending training courses, workshops, seminars or conferences as a participant
  • Sales or sales meetings with potential Singapore clients if representing an entity outside Singapore.

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Document explaining the purpose of trip
  • Proof of hotel reservation and airline reservation 

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a foreign national can be admitted into Singapore is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer. It is normally between 14 and 30 days.

Work Permit Types

In Singapore the work permit is called an Employment Pass.  While there is only one Employment Pass, there are 3 subcategories which are based on the foreign national's salary level. Foreign nationals who do not qualify for an Employment Pass may be eligible for an S pass.

Maximum Period Stay

Employment Passes are generally issued for an initial period of up to two years.