Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Saudi Arabia. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Receive and/or provide training
  • Site visits to facilities or plants

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That he/she will not be remunerated by an entity in Saudi Arabia
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Saudi Arabia

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted is 30 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Saudi Arabia are the Work Visit Visa and Work Visa and Residence Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the visa, the maximum initial period of stay ranges from three months to two years.