Russia

Russia

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Russia. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings or discussions 
  • Information gathering 
  • Participating in sales calls to potential Russian clients, provided that the employee represents a commercial entity outside of Russia

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • An official invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) (which has replaced the abolished Federal Migration Service). The Russian company sponsoring the visitor must apply to the territorial immigration department of the MIA for the invitation letter. An interview of an executive of the inviting company may be required for the application. If an official invitation letter is not required (some nationals are exempt), an invitation letter from the host entity in Russia will be required.
  • Support letter from current employer outside Russia
  • Evidence of medical insurance valid in Russia

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted for 90 days in a 180-day period, or shorter as specified on visa. 

Work Permit Types

The three main work permit categories in Russia are the Standard Work Permit, Standard Work Permit and Accreditation Card, and the Highly Qualified Specialist Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the work permit, the maximum period of stay can range from one to three years.