Romania

Romania

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Romania. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend internal business meetings and discussions
  • Attend or give training
  • Negotiate and/or sign contracts

Basic Requirements

 To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show: 

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That she/he will not be remunerated for work by any Romanian sources
  • Proof of medical insurance

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The main work permit categories for Romania are the Assignee Work Permit, the Permanent Work Permit, the High-Skilled Work Permit, and the Intracompany Transfer Work Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Work permits are generally granted for an initial duration of one year, or two years for the High-Skilled work permit. Permanent work permits may be eligible for renewal.