Qatar

Qatar

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Qatar. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions 
  • Attending a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant
  • Giving classroom-style training

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Document explaining the purpose of trip
  • Employment verification letter or proof of employment letter

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is permitted to be in Qatar initially is 30 days; however, business visas can be extended for up to two additional months. 

Work Permit Types

The type of work authorization available in Qatar is called the Work Visa. This type of permit is available for non-Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nationals and issued on the basis of a block visa approval held by the host company.

Maximum Period Stay

Up to three years