Portugal

Portugal

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Portugal. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences, seminars and trade shows
  • Conduct recruitment activities

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements
  • Round trip flight itinerary and confirmation of accommodation

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum duration of stay as a business visitor is 90 days in any 180-day period across the entire Schengen Area, of which Portugal is a member. 

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Portugal are the Temporary Stay Visa (Highly Skilled Activities and Intracompany Transfer subcategories), the Residence Visa (Highly Qualified Applicants), the EU Intracompany Transfer Permit, and the EU Blue Card.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the visa, the maximum initial period of stay can range from four months to one year. The Residence Visa is renewable indefinitely in two-year increments.