Peru

Peru

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Peru. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings or discussions with Peruvian affiliates or related companies
  • Attending sales calls to potential Peruvian clients provided the foreign national represents a commercial entity outside of Peru
  • Attending “fact-finding” meetings with a Peruvian affiliate or clients. May also include collecting data or information regarding investments and similar activities

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must meet the following requirements:

  • The purpose of the visit must be limited, specific, and determined prior to applying.
  • The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay at time of applying for the visa.
  • The foreign national may not receive compensation from sources within Peru.

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum period of stay for holders of a business visa is 183 days in a 12-month period.

Work Permit Types

The two most common work permit categories are the Temporary Workers category and the Residence Permit. Each category has has several sub-categories that focus on specific types of workers and related requirements.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the permit type, the maximum period of stay can range from six months to 12 months. Renewals are possible for both permit types.