New Zealand

New Zealand

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for New Zealand. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings or discussions
  • Attending a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant
  • Participating in sales calls to potential New Zealand clients, provided that the employee represents a commercial entity outside of New Zealand

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum stay for a business visitor is three months in a calendar year.

Work Permit Types

The two main work permit categories in New Zealand are the Work to Residence Visa and the Temporary Work Visa. The Temporary Work Visa has a few sub-categories that relate to purpose and duration of stay.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the visa, the maximum period of stay can range from 12 months to five years.