Netherlands

Netherlands

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for the Netherlands. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Participate in business meetings to explore business opportunities, evaluate ongoing operations or existent contracts for a maximum of 13 cumulative weeks in a 52-week period
  • Attend (but not speak at) a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates
  • Conduct software installation for a maximum of 12 weeks in a 36-week period (single entry)

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must:

  • Be employed abroad and intend to visit the Netherlands for short periods to undertake certain business related activities
  • Have proof of adequate financial support while on the business visit
  • Receive salary from abroad; however, incidental expenses such as hotel room, cost of travel, and meals may be paid by the host

Maximum Period Stay

Business visitors conducting business meetings can make multiple visits of up to 13 weeks cumulatively in a 52-week period. Business visitors receiving training, preparing or dismantling an exhibition, or performing installation and/or repair activities can enter for one visit of up to 12 consecutive weeks in a 36-week period.  Foreign journalists can enter for one visit of up to six weeks in a 13-week period. All visits are still subject to the maximum allowable stay across Schengen countries as a business visitor, which is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The main work permit categories in the Netherlands are the Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) Work Permit and the Highly Skilled Migrant Scheme. Highly skilled applicants with a job offer from a local Dutch company may also qualify for the EU Blue Card. 

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the work permit and assignment type, the maximum period of stay can range from one to five years.