Israel

Israel

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Israel. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Unpaid attendance or participation in a conference or seminar
  • Information gathering

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national may be required to show: 

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying 
  • Round trip flight itinerary and hotel confirmation 
  • Documentation of purpose of trip (e.g. supporting letters from employer abroad and host entity in Israel) 

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum period of stay permitted in Israel as a business visitor is 90 days. Note that B-2 visas are usually issued for a single entry.

Work Permit Types

The main work permit types in Israel are the B-1 Foreign Expert Visa, Short Employment Authorization Program, and the Hi Tech (HIT) Visa.

Maximum Period Stay

The B-1 work visa is valid for a maximum period of 1-2 years initially.