Ireland

Ireland

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Ireland. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Attending a conference or seminar as a participant.  Participant cannot be paid or compensated to attend.
  • Receiving training or product demonstration

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • A letter outlining reasons for trip, proposed duration, details of where applicant intends to stay, confirmation of who will be responsible for the costs of the trip and a representation and warranty that applicant will leave upon the expiration of their permitted stay
  • Evidence of insurance coverage (medical and travel)
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months after their intended date of departure from Ireland

Maximum Period Stay

A business visitor is typically admitted for up to 90 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permits in Ireland are the Critical Skills Employment Permit, the Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Permit, the Contract for Services Permit and the General Employment Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

All the permits noted above are issued for an initial period of up to two years and can be renewed up to a maximum of five years.