Indonesia

Indonesia

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Indonesia. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions (for a maximum of four hours per day, three days per week in a meeting room only)
  • Attending a conference or a seminar as an unpaid participant
  • Conducting audits at a company branch in Indonesia (May only be performed for up to 30 consecutive days as a business visitor. Longer stays require a work permit.)

Basic Requirements

 To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of return or onward trip 
  • Business reference (letter from inviting company in Indonesia)
  • Bank Statement in English covering the last three months and showing a minimum balance of USD 1,500

Maximum Period Stay

Visa Waiver: 30 days, cannot be extended VOA: 30 days initially, can be extended once for 30 more days SEBV: 30 or 60 days initially, can be extended four times for 30 days per extension MEBV: 60 continuous days per entry. After each 60-day stay the visa holder must leave and re-enter Indonesia if a longer stay is required. The MEBV is valid for a 12-month period.

Work Permit Types

Generally, there are three main categories of work permits: the Standard Work Permit (for stays of 7-12 months), the Temporary Work Permit (for stays of up to six months), and the Urgent Work Permit (for urgent stays of up to one month).  Urgent Work Permits are intended mainly for work related to natural disasters, riots, or damage to critical machinery that need to be addressed immediately to avoid fatal losses to a company and/or the general public.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the work permit type, the maximum period of stay can range from one month to 12 months. The Standard work Permit can be extended.