Honduras

Honduras

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Honduras. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings
  • Attend a trade show or convention
  • Tour a company facility

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Honduras
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted varies depending on the nationality of the traveler. Maximums may range from 60 to 90 days per visit. The maximum cumulative stay in a 365-day period is 180 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit category in Honduras is the Temporary Residence Permit for Working Purposes (Hired by a Private Company).

Maximum Period Stay

Both the Temporary Residence Card and Approval Letter are issued for 1 - 5 years.