Guatemala

Guatemala

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Guatemala. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings
  • Attend a trade show or seminar
  • Tour a company facility

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Guatemala
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted is 90 days initially with the possibility of a 90-day extension. 

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit category in Guatemala is the Work Permit. The Work Permit is for foreign nationals that will be locally hired by or assigned to a Guatemalan company.

Maximum Period Stay

The work permit is valid for one year and renewable annually. The temporary residence permit (applied for in Guatemala after work permit approval) is valid for up to five years.