Greece

Greece

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Greece. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend and participate in business meetings and discussions.
  • Visit affiliated businesses, customers and vendor sites.
  • Attend a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant. 

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national generally must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That he/she will not be remunerated for work by any Greek sources
  • Current bank and credit card statements for last 3 months and W-2 Forms for last 2 years

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay in Schengen countries as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The main work permit categories in Greece are the Residence Permit for Local Hire Employment, the Temporary Residence Visa, and the EU Intracompany Transfer Permit. The Residence Permit for Local Hire Employment has three sub-categories for various job types and experience levels.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the work permit, the maximum initial period of stay can range from six months to one year. Renewals are possible.