Ghana

Ghana

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Ghana. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences as an unpaid participant
  • Develop professional business contacts

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Ghana
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted is 30-60 days initially. Up to two discretionary extensions of 60 days are possible for a total maximum stay limit of 180 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Ghana are the Long-Term Permit (Oil and Gas), Rotator Permit (Oil and Gas), and the Standard Work Permit. Note that companies in the oil and gas sector must submit succession and training plans to the Petroleum Commission annually.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the permit, the maximum period of stay can range from six months to indefinite. Renewals are possible except for the Rotator Permit.