Georgia

Georgia

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Georgia. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences or conventions
  • Conduct business or contract negotiations

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is specific and determined
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Georgia
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a C3 visa holder is typically admitted is 30 days, 90 days or 90 calendar days in a 180-day period, depending on the exact type of visa issued (single-entry or multiple-entry, short- or long-term). Nationals of certain countries are visa-exempt and may stay in Georgia for one year. Visa or residence permit holders of certain countries are visa-exempt and may stay in Georgia for 90 days in any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit category in Georgia is the D1 Immigrant Visa for Work and Work Residence Permit. This is the standard immigration category for foreign nationals that will work in Georgia–as consultants, contractors, entrepreneurs, intracompany transferees or local hires.

Maximum Period Stay

The Work Residence Permit is initially issued for six months to one year. Renewals are possible.