Finland

Finland

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Finland. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences as an unpaid participant
  • Tour a company facility

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Finland
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements
  • Invitation letter from Finnish host company documenting the purpose of the trip

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted varies depending on the nationality of the traveler. Most nationals may stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period across the entire Schengen Area, of which Finland is a member. European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Swiss nationals may stay longer but may be required to register or complete other formalities.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Finland are the Residence Permit Based on Employment and the European Union (EU) Intracompany Transfer (ICT) Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from one year to three years, depending on the permit and the assignment type.