Ecuador

Ecuador

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Ecuador. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences
  • Attend training

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of international health insurance coverage for the trip
  • Round trip flight itinerary and proof of accommodation
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from arrival in Ecuador

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor may remain in Ecuador in tourist status is 30 days. Stays longer than 30 days require a short-term visa, which permits stays of up to 180 continuous or cumulative days over one year form the date of issuance. 

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit category in Ecuador is the Temporary Residence for Working Purposes.

Maximum Period Stay

The Temporary Residence for Working Purposes is issued for the duration of the assignment letter or employment contract, up to two years.