Denmark

Denmark

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Denmark. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Participating and attending business meetings and discussions, including negotiations with potential Danish clients if representing an entity outside Denmark
  • Giving or receiving training
  • Applicants coming to Denmark to fit, install, maintain, or repair new machines, equipment, computer programs or other technical systems imported into Denmark for three months or less may be eligible for a work permit exemption under the Fitter Rule. Please consult immigration counsel for additional details.

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay in Schengen countries as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Denmark are the Pay Limit scheme, the Positive List scheme, and the Fast Track scheme.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from three months in one year (for short-stay applicants under the Fast Track scheme) to four years under all schemes.