Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Democratic Republic of Congo. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings
  • Attending conferences and seminars
  • Attending training workshops

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in DRC
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements
  • An invitation letter from the host organization in DRC. The letter must be notarized by City Hall in the DRC and legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs and submitted with a formal declaration of liability from the Direction Générale des Migrations (DGM)

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted is 30 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in the DRC are the General Work Permit (visa d’établissement de travail or VET) and the Special Skills Work Permit (visa d’établissement de travail, categorie spécifique or VETS) .

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum initial period of stay ranges from 180 days for the VETS and two years (or the duration of the work assignment) for the VET.