Czech Republic

Czech Republic

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Czech Republic. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Participating in sales calls to potential clients, provided that the employee represents a commercial entity outside of the Czech Republic

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Confirmed itinerary/round trip airline reservations
  • Proof of sufficient funds for intended stay in the Czech Republic (e.g. personal bank statement, travelers checks)
  • Business references (invitation or supporting letter from host company)

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay in Schengen countries as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in the Czech Republic are the Work and Residence Permit (for assignments/employment lasting longer than 90 days) and the Temporary Work Permit (for assignments up to 90 days) .

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum stays range from 90 days for the Temporary Work Permit to two years for the Work and Residence Permit.