Costa Rica

Costa Rica

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Costa Rica. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences
  • Conduct fact finding or information gathering

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank or pay statements
  • Round trip flight itinerary and hotel confirmation
  • Machine-readable passport valid at time of entry into Costa Rica for visa-exempt nationals and valid for at least 6 months for visa nationals 

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted varies depending on the nationality of the traveler. Maximums may range from 30 to 90 days. Please consult immigration counsel to determine the maximum based on the business traveler's nationality.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in Costa Rica are the Short-Stay (Estancia) Work Permit and the Temporary Residence Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from one year to two years. Renewals are possible for both main work permit types.