China

China

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for China. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Note: The following may be conducted as a business visitor provided they are conducted on behalf of a foreign employer:
  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Visiting customers and sites
  • Providing sales support

Basic Requirements

  • Permanent residence must not be within China
  • Traveler must have proof of travel at end of visit to China
  • An invitation letter from the Chinese company or a visa notification letter is required

Maximum Period Stay

Visas are issued for single, double or multiple entries according to the application request and supporting documents. Length of stay is generally up to 30-60 days, but longer stays can be issued at the discretion of the Consular officer.  The maximum cumulative period of stay in China as a business visitor is 90 days in a 12-month period. 

Work Permit Types

The work permit and the R (Talent) visa are the main work permit types in China. The Z visa or the M visa enables work permit applicants to enter China to complete the work permit process.

Maximum Period Stay

The duration of the work permit is the same as the employment contract. The typical validity of the work permit is one year and it may be renewed upon request.