Bulgaria

Bulgaria

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Bulgaria. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend conferences as an unpaid participant
  • Negotiate and sign contracts

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Bulgaria (with coverage of at least EUR 30,000)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements
  • Documentation of purpose of trip (e.g. supporting letter from employer abroad and/or host entity in Bulgaria)

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is admitted is generally 90 days in any six-month period. European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Swiss nationals may stay longer but may be subject to registration and other requirements.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in Bulgaria are the Temporary Work Authorization, the Intracompany Transfer Permit, the Local Hire Work Permit and the Work Permit for Highly Qualified IT Professionals/EU Blue Card.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from 90 days to one year, depending on the work permit type. Renewals for some categories are possible.