Brazil

Brazil

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Brazil. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Participating in business meetings and discussions to develop business, evaluate ongoing operations or existent contracts
  • Attending a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates provided that no remuneration is received for attendance
  • Negotiating and signing contracts

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying. The foreign national must have no intention of residing in Brazil.
  • Passport valid for at least six months past the date of entry into Brazil
  • That he/she will not be remunerated for work by any Brazilian sources

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay for a VIVIS visa holder is 180 days in a 365-day period, but the initial stay granted is usually 30 to 90 days, depending on the traveler's nationality. The maximum period of stay for those entering Brazil for business based on a visa waiver is 90 days within a 180-day period; however, some visa-waived nationals are limited to initial stays of 30 or 60 days. In-country extensions may be possible. 

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in Brazil are the Vitem II Work Contract Visa, the Vitem II Technical Services Visa, and the Vitem II Transfer of Technology Visa.

Maximum Period Stay

A work permit under a work contract is valid for up to two years. After two years it is possible to apply for an extension (local residence).