Belgium

Belgium

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Belgium. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Negotiations with potential Belgian clients on behalf of an entity outside Belgium
  • Participation in a conference or seminar

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of medical insurance valid in the Schengen Area
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements and/or employer letter and payslips
  • Documentation of purpose of trip (e.g. supporting letters from employer abroad and host entity in Belgium)

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum allowable stay in Belgium as a business visitor is 20 days per trip, up to a cumulative maximum of 60 days per calendar year.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in Belgium are the Single Permit and the Type B Work Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

The Single Permit is generally valid for one year with the potential for an extension and the Work Permit Type B is now valid for a maximum of 90 days (unless used for special cases that permit longer stays).