Austria

Austria

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Austria. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

Basic Requirements

 To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Confirmed itinerary/round trip airline reservations or ticket for onward travel from Austria
  • Proof of sufficient funds for intended stay in Austria (e.g. personal bank statement, travelers checks)
  • Business references (invitation or supporting letter from host company)

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum stay as a business visitor (without work authorization) is three – in exceptional cases five – business days. The maximum allowable stay in Schengen countries as a business visitor is 90 days cumulatively for all member countries within any 180-day period.

Work Permit Types

The main categories of work permits in Austria are the Intracompany Transfer Assignment permit, the Assignment to Client Site work permit, the Red-White-Red Card and the EU Blue Card.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum initial stays range from one to three years, depending on the work permit type. Renewals for some permits are possible.