Argentina

Argentina

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Argentina. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings and discussions
  • Attend fact finding meetings and gather information
  • Conduct business negotiations with potential Argentina clients if representing an entity outside of Argentina

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof of medical insurance that will be valid in Argentina
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted varies depending on the nationality of the traveler. Maximums range from 30 to 180 days. 

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit types in Argentina are the Temporary Residence (Residencia Temporaria), the Transitory Visa and the MERCOSUR Residence Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

Maximum stays range from 90 days to two years, depending on the work permit type. Renewals for some categories are possible.