Malaysia

Malaysia

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Malaysia. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions 
  • Attending a conference or seminar as a participant.  Participant cannot be paid or compensated to attend. 
  • Observing, surveying investment opportunities and/or inspecting operations of a Malaysian affiliate or client provided no hands on work is performed 

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national may be asked by the immigration authorities to show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • That she/he will not be remunerated for work by any Malaysian sources
  • Document explaining the purpose of trip

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a person is permitted to be in Malaysia under a Short Term Visit Pass (Social) varies depending on nationality. For example, Indian and Chinese nationals will typically only be admitted for up 30 days, while US and UK nationals may be granted up to 90 days.

Work Permit Types

In Malaysia, the work authorization is called a "Pass" and there are three main pass categories: the Expatriate Services Division (ESD) Employment Pass (EP), the MDeC Employment Pass (which has two subcategories), and the Professional Visit Pass (PVP).

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the work permit, the maximum period of stay can range from one to five years.